State v. Miles
[…] Id., citing State v. Shoaf (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 75, 77. Accordingly, "[i]f an offender satisfies all of the statutory eligibility requirements for intervention, the trial court has discretion to determine whether a particular offender is a good candidate for intervention." Id., citing State v. Wiley, 10th Dist. No. 03AP-362, 2003-Ohio-6835, ¶3. Nonetheless, a trial court's "application of the statutory eligibility requirements for intervention is a matter of law" subject to this court's de novo review. Id.; State v. Stanovich, 3d Dist. No. 6-06-10, 2007-Ohio-4234, ¶12. {¶7} R.C. 2951.041(B) provides that "[a]n offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all" of the provisions of R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) (9) are met. In resolving defendant's motion, the trial court concluded defendant failed to meet the requirements of R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) and (B)(3). No. 09AP-883 4 A. R.C. 2951.041(B)(3) {¶8} According to R.C. 2951.041(B)(3), an offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds "[t]he offender is not charged with a violation of section 2925.02, 2925.03, 2925.04, or 2925.06 of the Revised Code and is not charged with a violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the first, second, or third degree." Defendant inverts that language and contends that to be ineligible for intervention in lieu of conviction, he must be charged with (1) a violation of section 2925.02, 2925.03, 2925.04, or 2925.06 and (2) a violation of section 2925.11 that is a felony of the first, second, or third degree.