State v. Miles
[…] The current language of R.C. 2951.041(B)(3) is the functional equivalent in that it requires both elements, but rather than present them in separate divisions, the statute combines them into one subsection and plainly includes the word "and." {¶11} Under the plain language of the statute, defendant is not eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction because he was charged with a violation of R.C. 2951.041(B)(3). B. R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) {¶12} R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) states, as relevant here, that an offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if "[t]he offender * * * is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code." Both parties acknowledge defendant's conviction under R.C. 2925.03 is sentenced pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(C).