State v. Miles
[…] At the proceedings, defendant indicated he intended to withdraw his 3 No. 09AP-883 guilty plea and to enter a no contest plea to the three counts of the indictment. The trial court accepted defendant's no contest plea and sentenced defendant accordingly. II. Assignment of Error {¶5} In his single assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred in concluding defendant is not eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction under R.C. 2951.041(B). {¶6} "Intervention provides an alternative to prison if the trial court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior." State v. Fritz, 10th Dist.