Turner v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] court erred to the detriment of Appellant by determining that the State Personnel Board of Review does not have subject-matter jurisdiction to hear violations of USERRA, or alternatively, by not conducting its own evidentiary review as a means of determining if, in fact, Appellant suffered as the result of a violation of USERRA. {¶3} The issue for purposes of the first assignment of error is whether or not the SPBR has jurisdiction to entertain claims under the USERRA. No. 08AP-568 {¶4} 3 SPBR was created by state statute and has only those powers granted to it by the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 124.03(A) sets forth the limits of SPBR's powers when it states: The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties: (1) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishment, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director, or anybody authorized to perform the director's functions, to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify the employee's position with or without a job audit under division (D) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. As used in this division, "discharge" includes disability separations. The board may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities or the director, as the case may be, and its decision is final. {¶5} As noted above, R.C. 124.03(A) addresses changes in the job status of Ohio employees.