State v. Hoffman
[…] The standard of review for sufficiency of the evidence is if, while viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. "In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law." State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386. {¶9} R.C. 959.13(A)(1) provides, as follows: (A) No person shall: (1) * * * deprive one [an animal] of necessary sustenance, * * * impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.] {¶10} Recklessness is sufficient mens rea to sustain a conviction pursuant to R.C. 959.13(A)(1). See State v. Bergen (1997), 121 Ohio App.3d 459; State v.