State ex rel. Asburay v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Conclusions of Law: {¶42} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶43} Effective August 22, 1986, the last paragraph of former R.C. 4123.54(B) was added. That portion of the statute provided: "Compensation or benefits shall not be payable to a claimant during the period of confinement of the claimant in a penal institution." {¶44} Parenthetically, it can be noted that similar language is currently found at R.C. 4123.54(I) which states: "Compensation or benefits are not payable to a claimant during the period of confinement of the claimant in any state or federal correctional institution." {¶45} In State ex rel. Brown v. Indus. Comm. (1993), 68 Ohio St.3d 45, the injured worker, David C. Brown, was industrially injured on October 25, 1972, prior to the August 22, 1986 amendment of the statute.