State v. Strickland
[…] Defendant contends all the financial losses relate to the dismissed theft charge and the trial court therefore could not lawfully order her to pay any amount of restitution as part of her sentence for the forgery conviction. {¶10} R.C. 2929.18(A) permits a trial court that is imposing a sentence for a felony conviction to sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized by law. Among the sanctions R.C. 2929.18(A) authorizes is restitution. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) allows the sentencing court to order "restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss." "Economic loss" is defined as "any economic detriment suffered by a No. 08AP-164 5 victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense[.]" R.C. 2929.01(M). {¶11} Generally, an offender cannot be ordered to pay restitution for damages attributed to an offense for which the