State ex rel. Stevenson v. Gill
[…] State ex rel. Henry v. McMonagle (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 543. No. 08AP-60 8 {¶21} Relator contends that his former wife was the only party who would have brought an action against him and that FCCSEA could not do so without filing a separate motion to intervene. Relator points to R.C. 3123.14, which provides in part: If a child support order is terminated for any reason, the obligor under the child support order * * * in default under the support order and * * * owes an arrearage under the order, the obligee may make application to the child support enforcement agency that administered the child support order prior to its termination * * * to maintain any action or proceeding on behalf of the obligee to obtain a judgment, execution of a judgment through any available procedure, an order, or other relief. * * * {¶22} However, relator ignores R.C. 2705.031 which provides that a county child support enforcement agency may initiate a contempt action for the failure to pay child support. {¶23} FCCSEA may