Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Daroczy
[…] any order of an agency issued pursuant to any other adjudication may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county, * * * except that appeals under division (B) of section 124.34 of the Revised Code from a decision of the state personnel board of review * * * shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing authority is located * * *. No. 08AP-123 {¶9} 4 From the plain language of R.C. 119.12, we may only conclude that the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas has exclusive jurisdiction to decide appeals from SPBR decisions, unless they fall within R.C. 124.34(B). That section, as amended effective July 1, 2007, provides, in pertinent part: In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission, and any such appeal shall be to the court of common pleas of the county in which the appointing authority is located, or to the court of common pleas of Franklin county, as provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code. {¶10} Ohio courts, including this court, have held that the appeal mechanism contained within R.C. 124.34(B) applies only to appeals involving removals or reductions in pay for disciplinary reasons. Gottfried v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., Crawford App. No. 3-04-33, 2005-Ohio-1783, ¶13; Woodward v. Dept. of MR/DD, Wayne App. No. 02CA0070, 2003-Ohio-4903, ¶11; Hertzfeld v. Med. College of Ohio at Toledo (2001), 145 Ohio App.3d 616, 619. Thus, an appeal from an SPBR decision not involving a removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons is proper in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas pursuant to R.C. 119.12, as an appeal from an order of an agency following "any other adjudication."