Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Daroczy
[…] R.C. 124.14(A)(5) also requires the state director to adopt rules for the establishment of a job classification plan for county agencies, but only for those agencies that do not elect to create their own county personnel departments. R.C. 124.14(G) grants to each board of county commissioners the authority to create and designate a county personnel department to exercise the relevant "powers, duties, and functions" otherwise granted to the state department of administrative services. Important for our purposes here, R.C. 124.14(G)(2) expressly excludes from this designation "the powers and duties of the state personnel board of review, which powers and duties shall not be construed as having been modified or diminished in any manner by division (G)(2) of this section." {¶21} From these provisions, we may only conclude that a county personnel department's rules do not and cannot reduce, enlarge or otherwise define SPBR jurisdiction, a conclusion consistent with the general principle that SPBR holds only those powers expressly granted to it by the General