Osgood v. Dzikowski
[…] A statute's requirement of "documentation" does not 3 Brief of appellant, 22. No. 08AP-105 11 always mean that supporting documents are required in order to meet the burden of proof. The purpose of the statute may call for "documentation" to be an explanation straightforward and detailed enough to be susceptible of meaningful challenge. {¶23} In Berndsen v. Westerville Personnel Review Bd. (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 329, 14 OBR 396, 471 N.E.2d 527, we held that when a board of education abolishes a position, the requirement under R.C. 124.321(D) for the board to first "file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services," is satisfied when the board sends one document alone, which states one of three possible rationales (lack of work, economy or efficiency), and then provides as "supporting documentation" a simple statement of what circumstances precipitated the rationale. {¶24} In Berndsen, the board stated its