MCI Metro Access Transm. Servs. v. Levin
[…] Nos. 07AP-398 and 07AP-399 6 {¶13} R.C. 5717.04 provides for appeals from orders of the BTA, and states in part: If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification. {¶14} In Lovell v. Levin, 116 Ohio St.3d 200, 2007-Ohio-6054, at ¶23-24, the Ohio Supreme Court discussed a reviewing court's standard of review from a decision of the BTA as follows: In reviewing a BTA decision, this court looks to see whether that decision was "reasonable and lawful."