MCI Metro Access Transm. Servs. v. Levin
[…] Nusseibeh v. Zaino, 98 Ohio St.3d 292, 2003-Ohio-855, 784 N.E.2d 93, ¶10. {¶15} R.C. 5727.10 provides in part that the tax commissioner shall annually determine, in accordance with R.C. 5727.11, "the true value in money of all taxable property * * * required by section 5727.06 of the Revised Code to be assessed by the Nos. 07AP-398 and 07AP-399 7 commissioner." Further, "[t]he commissioner shall be guided by the information contained in the report filed by the public utility and such other evidence and rules as will enable the commissioner to make these determinations." Id. {¶16} R.C. 5727.11 addresses methods of valuation for public utilities, and R.C. 5727.11(A) states as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the true value of all taxable property, except property of a railroad company, required by section 5727.06 of the Revised Code to be assessed by the tax commissioner shall be determined by a method of valuation using cost as capitalized on the public utility's books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the commissioner. If the commissioner finds that application of this method will not result in the determination of true value of the public utility's taxable property, the commissioner may use another method of valuation. {¶17} The Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that it is "impractical for the commissioner to personally value all personal property in Ohio," and, therefore, the commissioner "may resort to a predetermined formula to ascertain value." Snider v.