State ex rel. Sharp v. Hynes Industries, Inc.
[…] The Staff Hearing Officer finds that reconsideration of this period is barred by the doctrine of Res Judicata. (Emphasis sic.) {¶20} 14. On July 25, 2006, another SHO mailed an order refusing relator's administrative appeal from the SHO's order of April 26, 2006. {¶21} 15. On September 4, 2007, relator, Eugene R. Sharp, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶22} Because this action is, at best, premature, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶23} R.C. 4123.67 provides: Except as otherwise provided in sections 3119.80, 3119.81, 3121.02, 3121.03, and 3123.06 of the Revised Code, compensation before payment shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment or execution, and shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents. * * * {¶24} Apparently, the motions filed by Hynes and relator raised the issue of R.C. 4123.67's applicability to Hynes' set-off of pension payments against the TTD award.