Schaller v. Rogers
[…] (3) Not later than ten business days after receiving a copy of the petition, measure, and summary, the attorney general shall examine the summary and, if in the attorney general's No. 08AP-591 14 opinion, the summary is a fair and truthful statement of the measure to be referred, so certify. {¶35} Although appellants' arguments focus on R.C. 3519.01(B), they also challenge R.C. 3519.05, which prescribes detailed rules for the form of initiative and referendum petitions. As for referendum petitions, R.C. 3519.05 states: The general provisions set forth in this section relative to the form and order of an initiative petition shall be, so far as practical, applicable to a referendum petition, the heading of which shall be as follows: "REFERENDUM PETITION To be submitted to the electors for their approval or rejection" The title, which follows the heading, shall contain a brief legislative history of the law, section, or item of law to be referred.