Schaller v. Rogers
[…] The text of the law so referred shall be followed by the certification of the secretary of state, in accordance with division (B)(2)(b) of section 3519.01 of the Revised Code, that it has been compared with the copy of the enrolled act, on file in the secretary of state's office, containing such law, section, or item of law, and found to be correct. {¶36} In support of their assignment of error, appellants argue, first, that the Constitution does not include requirements for submissions to the attorney general and secretary of state. Section 1g, Article II, of the Ohio Constitution, appellants point out, states that the provisions for initiative and referendum petitions "shall be self-executing, except as herein otherwise provided. Laws may be passed to facilitate their operation, but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions or the powers herein reserved." As the Supreme Court stated in State ex rel. Hodges v.