Westlake v. Ohio Dept. of Agriculture
[…] Drenching of exhibited lambs is expressly prohibited by Ohio Adm.Code 901-19-13(H), except when performed at the direction of a licensed veterinarian, and constitutes the inhumane treatment of livestock under Ohio Adm.Code 901-19-11, and tampering with livestock under R.C. 901.76. Although Danny denied drenching the lamb, the Department conducted an investigation, after which, on December 12, 2006, it issued notices of proposed disciplinary action to appellants pursuant to R.C. 901.74.1 1 As to Jake, the R.C. 901.74(A) provides that "[a]ny person involved in any activity in connection with exhibiting livestock at an exhibition * * * is subject to disciplinary action" by the Department for specified reasons.