State ex rel. Mullenax v. State Teachers Retirement Sys. Bd.
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address issues implicated from the rejected argument, i.e., whether it would be an abuse of discretion for appellee to terminate benefits in accord with Dr. Metz's opinion that chronic fatigue syndrome is not a disabling illness. See State v. Bistricky (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 395, 397 (holding that an appellate court decides only actual controversies and cannot give advisory opinions). {¶17} Next, appellant argues that appellee abused its discretion by disregarding evidence that indicated her condition had not changed since appellee first granted benefits. R.C. 3307.64 authorizes appellee to terminate a recipient's benefits following a medical examination if the examiner certifies that the recipient "is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming the service from which the recipient was found disabled." Here, Dr. Mease certified that appellant is able to return to teaching. Dr. Mease recognized appellant's chronic fatigue syndrome diagnosis, but concluded that her objective findings from the physical examination reveal that appellant is capable of No. 08AP-116 8 returning to teaching. Dr.