State ex rel. Scott v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Streeter, and treatment records from Dr. Kay. All evidence was read and evaluated, however this order is based on Mr. Streeter's 04/11/2007 letter and the treatment records of Dr. Kay. {¶38} 18. On September 21, 2007, another SHO mailed an order refusing relator's administrative appeal from the SHO's order of August 29, 2007. {¶39} 19. On December 13, 2007, relator, Clarence Scott, filed this mandamus action. Conclusions of Law: {¶40} It is the magistrate's decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. No. 07AP-1041 13 {¶41} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that TTD compensation shall not be paid "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer." {¶42} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A) provides the following definitions: (3) "Suitable employment" means work which is within the employee's physical capabilities. *** (6) "Job offer" means a proposal, made in good faith, of suitable employment within a reasonable