State v. Ferguson
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the robbery conviction, holding that the defendant, pursuant to Crim.R. 12(C)(2), waived the argument that his indictment was defective by failing to raise that issue before the trial court. {¶33} On further appeal, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed. In Colon, supra, at ¶10-15, the court first addressed the language of the indictment, holding in part: There is no dispute that the defendant's indictment was defective. The indictment purportedly charged the defendant No. 07AP-640 with robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), but the indictment omitted a mens rea element for the actus reus element stated in subsection (2): "Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." While the robbery statute does not expressly state the degree of culpability required for subsection (2), the mental state of the offender is a part of every criminal offense in Ohio, except those that plainly impose strict liability. * * * Under R.C. 2901.21(A)(2), in order to be found guilty