Downey v. 610 Morrison Rd., L.L.C.
[…] Judgment affirmed. TYACK, J., concurs. SADLER, J., concurs separately. SADLER, J., concurring separately. {¶67} I concur in the judgment reached by the majority, but write separately because I have a different rationale for concurring in the conclusion that defendant presented no operative facts demonstrating a meritorious defense of failure of service of process. {¶68} Plaintiff was permitted to serve defendant in the manner specified by former R.C. 1923.06 because, pursuant to R.C. 1705.06(J), R.C. 1705.06 "does not limit * * * the right to serve any process * * * upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law." Because former R.C. 1923.06 sets forth an "other manner [of service of process] permitted by law" it provides a permissible means of serving a limited liability company.