Downey v. 610 Morrison Rd., L.L.C.
[…] (See Affidavit of Alice Fuller dated October 11, 2007.) Absent any evidence to the contrary in the record, such service seemingly comports with the requirements of former R.C. 1923.06(D)(1)(c) and (D)(2)(b). {¶37} Defendant maintains, however, that service provisions in former R.C. 1923.06 conflict with R.C. 1705.06(H)(1), which concerns service of process upon a limited liability company.4 Defendant further maintains that service provisions in former R.C. 1923.06 conflict with service requirements under Civ.R. 4.2(H). {¶38} R.C. 1705.06 provides in part: (H)(1) Any legal process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be served upon the company as follows: (a) If the agent described in division (A) of this section is an 4 In In re ICLNDS Notes Acquisition, LLC (Bkrtcy.N.D.Ohio, 2001), 259 B.R. 289, the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Ohio explained: Under Ohio law, as elsewhere, an LLC [limited liability company] is neither a corporation nor a partnership, as those concepts are commonly understood. Instead, an LLC is a hybrid in that it: is a form of legal entity that has attributes of both a corporation and a partnership but is not formally characterized as either one. Generally, an LLC offers all of its members, including any member-manager, limited liability as if they were shareholders of a corporation but treats the entity and its members as a partnership for tax purposes. Broyhill v. DeLuca (In re DeLuca), 194 B.R. 65, 71 (Bankr.E.D.Va.1996) (quoting Thomas F. Blakemore, Limited Liability Companies and the Bankruptcy Code: A Technical Overview, 13 Am. Bankr.Inst. J. 12 (1994)). See also Jason C. Blackford, Blackford Business Organizations § 3.10 (1992). * * * Id. at 292-293. No. 07AP-903 16 individual, by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the agent; (b) If the agent is a corporation, by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the address of the agent in this state as contained in the records of the secretary of state. *** (J) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law. (Emphasis added.) {¶39} "Although it is true that in some instances the word, 'may,' must be construed to mean 'shall,' and 'shall' must be construed to mean 'may,' in such cases the intention that they shall be so construed must clearly appear. Ordinarily, the word, 'shall,' is a mandatory one, whereas 'may' denotes the granting of discretion." Dennison v. Dennison (1956), 165 Ohio St. 146, 149. {¶40} Construing "[a]ny legal process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be served upon the company as follows" in R.C. 1705.06(H)(1), with R.C. 1705.06(J)'s prescription that R.C. 1705.06 "does not limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law," we cannot conclude that this is such an occasion where it clearly appears that the General Assembly intended in R.C. 1705.06(H)(1) for "may" to be construed to mean "shall." {¶41} Accordingly, defendant's claim that R.C. 1705.06(H)(1) requires plaintiff to have served defendant's statutory