Downey v. 610 Morrison Rd., L.L.C.
[…] (Affidavit of John Yazdani, dated October 2, 2007, at paragraphs 1, 3 and 5.) Mr. Yazdani further averred that "[i]f delivery of the Summons and Complaint was made at the Premises, they were given to a person who was not a member of 610 Morrison Road, No. 07AP-903 LLC." 20 Id., at paragraph 4. See, generally, R.C. 1705.01(G) (defining "member" as "mean[ing] a person whose name appears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership interest in that company"). In a reply brief, defendant expressly requested an evidentiary hearing. {¶52} "An affidavit is a written declaration under oath, made without notice to the adverse party."