Habeeb v. Ohio House of Representatives
[…] weight of the evidence. {¶6} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part: A civil action against an officer or employee * * * that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. {¶7} R.C. 9.86 provides, in pertinent part: * * * [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. No. 07AP-895 5 R.C. 9.86 is written in the disjunctive; thus, a governmental employee is not entitled to personal immunity if any one of the following is demonstrated: (1) the employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) if the employee acted with malicious purpose; (3) the employee acted in bad faith; or (4) the employee acted in a wanton or reckless manner. {¶8} A court's determination as to whether a person is entitled to immunity is a question of law. Morway v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., Franklin App. No. 04AP-1323, 2005-Ohio-5701, citing Nease v. Med. College Hosp.