Strausbaugh v. Dept. of Commerce, Div. of Real Estate & Professional Licensing
[…] Without making specific findings, the trial court determined that Strausbaugh provided some services that required a real estate broker's license and some services that did not require a license. Because the trial court found that some of Strausbaugh's conduct did not require a license and, therefore, were not violations of R.C. 4735.02, it found that "the penalty imposed may not stand."3 {¶5} Appellant appeals and assigns the following errors: [1.] APPELLEE-APPELLANT FAILED TO CERTIFY THE FINAL ORDER IN ACCORDANCE WITH R.C. 119.09, 2 As defined in R.C. 4735.01(A), a real estate broker includes any person that performs certain acts "for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or with the intention, or in the expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration * * *." 3 In its judgment entry, the trial court only reversed the Commission's decision.