State ex rel. Turner v. State Personnel Bd. of Review
[…] AquaChem, Inc., 116 Ohio St.3d 158, 2007-Ohio-5584, at ¶29, quoting Horton v. Harwick Chem. Corp. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 679, 686-687. {¶15} The powers and duties of the SPBR are set forth in R.C. 124.03, and R.C. 124.03(A)(1) states in part that the SPBR shall: Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director, or anybody authorized to perform the director's functions, to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify the employee's position with or without a job audit under division (D) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. As used in this division, "discharge" includes disability separations.