Doe v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys.
[…] We will address the two assignments of error simultaneously. {¶15} R.C. 2305.24, which governs the confidentiality of information furnished to quality assurance committees, states in pertinent part: Any information, data, reports, or records made available to a quality assurance committee * * * of a hospital or * * * not-forprofit health care corporation * * * are confidential and shall be used by the committee and the committee members only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee. * * * Additionally, R.C. 2305.252 states: Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or * * * provider * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee. No 3 Our conclusion is in accord with the Fifth Appellate District court's in Huntsman, supra, at ¶20 ("Further, in this particular situation, the change to the statute is clearly procedural.").