Doe v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys.
[…] The documents or records are not completely outside the scope of discovery. Such documents and records are available from the original source of the information contained therein. However, the documents and records presented to a peer review committee fall within the privilege created by R.C. 2305.252. No. 05AP-435 8 {¶17} In addition to amending former R.C. 2305.251, the legislature introduced further clarification to the peer review or quality assurance committee privilege in a subsection dedicated to incident and risk management reports. Codified as R.C. 2305.253, this new legislation states, in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any contrary provision of section 149.43, 1751.21, 2305.24, 2305.25, 2305.251 [2305.25.1], 2305.252 [2305.25.2], or 2305.28 of the Revised Code, an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action. An individual who prepares or has knowledge of the contents of an incident report or risk management report shall not testify and shall not be required to testify in a tort action as to the contents of the report. (Emphasis sic.) R.C. 2305.253(A).