B.S. Corp. v. Ohio State Liquor Control Comm.
[…] In a related argument, appellant contends the commission erred in dismissing appellant's appeal before considering appellant's memorandum contra. {¶22} Pursuant to R.C. 4303.271(C), an application for renewal of a permit shall be filed with the division of liquor control at least 15 days prior to the expiration of an existing permit. The statute nonetheless provides a "grace period," stating that "[a]ny holder of a permit, which has expired through failure to be renewed as provided in this section, shall obtain a renewal of the permit, upon filing an application for renewal with the division, at any time within thirty days from the date of the expired permit." R.C. 4303.271(C). The section further provides that "[a] penalty of ten per cent of the permit Nos. 05AP-469 & 05AP-470 9 fee shall be paid by the permit holder if the application for renewal is not filed at least fifteen days prior to the expiration of the permit." {¶23} In this case, appellant did not file an application for renewal.