Koe-Krompecher v. Columbus
[…] Id. {¶13} Appellants, and now appellee, both assert that the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(B) applied, given appellants' allegation that appellee unlawfully took appellants' personal property. Given the parties' concession, and in light of Thomas, we consider R.C. 2305.09(B) here, and we next address appellants' contention that their taking and conversion claims remain viable because a court has not yet determined the constitutionality of Ordinance 1200-91. {¶14} Under R.C. 2305.09, "[i]f the action is for * * * the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is No. 05AP-697 7 discovered[.]" This provision in R.C. 2305.09, known generally as the "discovery rule," provides that an applicable cause of action accrues "at the time when the plaintiff discovers or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered the complained of injury."