Koe-Krompecher v. Columbus
[…] See Phillips v. Washington Legal Found. (1998), 524 U.S. 156, 172 (recognizing that interest income generated in "Interest on Lawyers Trust Account[s]" constitutes private property). {¶12} In Thomas v. City of Columbus (1987), 39 Ohio App.3d 53, a plaintiff sought to recover damages after the city of Columbus allegedly demolished the plaintiff's building improperly and, as a result, damaged personal property in the building. This court applied the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(B), which states: "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: "* * * "For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it[.]" Thomas at 54. In applying R.C. 2305.09(B), we noted that the plaintiff sought to recover damages "for personal property taken at the time the building * * * was razed."