Gupta v. Lincoln Natl. Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Dresher, supra; Coventry Twp. v. Ecker (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 38, 41-42. {¶13} A power of attorney is a written instrument authorizing an agent to perform specific acts on the principal's behalf. Testa v. Roberts (1988), 44 Ohio App.3d 161, 164. In Ohio, the creation of a power of attorney is controlled by statute and must conform to its provisions to be valid. Id. To establish a durable power of attorney, R.C. 1337.09(A) provides in part: Whenever a principal designates another as attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," "this power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal or lapse of time," or words of similar import, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by the attorney in fact as provided in the written instrument notwithstanding the later disability, incapacity, or adjudged incompetency of the principal and, unless it states a time of termination, notwithstanding