Sutphen Towers, Inc., v. PPG Industries, Inc.
[…] As such, the court ordered defendant to reimburse plaintiff all the repainting costs (both actual and estimated) set forth in plaintiff's Exhibit 1 via cash payment. The court also ordered defendant to pay plaintiff $12,985.84 for the unused and returned paint products. {¶48} Defendant's breach of warranty claims are governed by R.C. Chapter 1302, Ohio's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Pertinent to this appeal, R.C. 1302.88 provides: (A) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as provided in division (C) of section 1302.65 of the Revised Code, he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable. *** (C) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 1302.89 of the Revised Code may also be recovered. {¶49} Consequential damages are defined in R.C. 1302.89(B): (B) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include: (1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not