Paulino v. McCary
[…] (Alexander Depo., at 61.) The fact that a vehicle hits an individual on a roadway does not establish negligence. Dixon v. Nowakowski (Aug. 27, 1999), Lucas App. No. L-98-1372. Negligence must always be proven, it is never presumed. Biery v. Pennsylvania Rd. Co. (1951), 156 Ohio St. 75, paragraph two of the syllabus. "In an action based on negligence, the presumption exists that each party was in the exercise of ordinary care and such presumption prevails until rebutted by evidence to the contrary." Id. No. 04AP-1186 7 {¶12} In addition, Lewis violated R.C. 4511.46(B), which provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." {¶13} In this case, the evidence provides that appellant was traveling lawfully at the time of the collision.