Paulino v. McCary
[…] R.C. 4511.01(UU)(1) provides: "Right-of-way" means * * * (1) The right of a vehicle * * * or pedestrian to proceed uninterruptedly in a lawful manner in the direction in which it or the individual is moving in preference to another vehicle * * * or pedestrian approaching from a different direction into its or the individual's path[.] {¶14} R.C. 4511.48(A) provides: Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles * * * upon the roadway. {¶15} Appellant argues that appellee lost his right-of-way because he contends that appellee violated R.C. 4511.48(E) by not exercising due care. R.C. 4511.48(E) provides: This section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway. {¶16} Appellant argues that appellee did not exercise due care because he did not see Lewis despite the fact that other drivers avoided hitting him. However, Lewis was crossing Morse Road outside of the crosswalk and against the traffic light.