Whiteside v. Conroy
[…] See State v. Hairston, 101 Ohio St.3d 308, 2004-Ohio-969, at ¶12 (noting that the legislature "should be held to mean what it has plainly expressed"); see, also, applicable version of R.C. 2923.01(E), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 300, 136 Ohio Laws II, No. 05AP-123 20 2312, ("[i]n the absence of abandonment, it is no defense to a [conspiracy] charge * * * that no offense which was the object of the conspiracy was committed"); see, also, State v. Fink (Dec. 21, 1992), Fayette App. No. CA92-01-001, citing State v.