Manheim Automotive Financial Servs., Inc. v. E.M. Sales, Inc.
[…] When ruling upon a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the court must presume that all the factual allegations of the complaint are true and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co. (1998), 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192. The court must not grant the motion unless "it appears beyond doubt from the complaint that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts entitling him to discovery." O'Brien v. Univ. Community Tenants Union (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 242. {¶9} The statute under which Manheim sought to impose liability upon WW Auto, R.C. 4517.24, provided at the time relevant to this case as follows: Dealers sharing business location; liabilities No two motor vehicle dealers shall engage in business at the same location, unless they agree to be jointly, severally, and personally liable for any liability arising from their engaging in business at the same location. The agreement shall be filed with the motor vehicle dealers board, and shall also be made a part of the articles of incorporation of each such dealer filed with the secretary of state. Whenever the board has reason to believe that a dealer who has entered into such an agreement has revoked the agreement but continues to No. 04AP-0701 5 engage in business at the same location, the board shall revoke the dealer's license. {¶10} Manheim's complaint contained only one count setting forth a claim against WW Auto: Count IV 59. Manheim incorporates by reference the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 58 of the Complaint as if fully rewritten herein. 60. E.M. Sales and WW Auto both engage in business at the same location, 2357 Harrisburg Pike, Grove City, Ohio 43123. Not only were E.M. Sales and WW Auto engaged in business at the same location, they transacted business between themselves and in the name of each other. 61. Pursuant to R.C. 4517.24, E.M. Sales and WW Auto must agree to be jointly, severally and personally liable for any liability arising from their engaging in business at the same location. 62. At all pertinent times set forth herein, E.M. Sales conducted business with Manheim while engaging in business at the same location as WW Auto. 63. WW Auto is jointly, severally and personally liable for any damages incurred by Manheim arising out of the clams set forth in this Complaint, as all such claims arose from the conduct of business between Manheim and E.M. Sales while E.M. Sales was engaged in business at the same location as WW Auto. {¶11} We find that the trial court did not err in