Manheim Automotive Financial Servs., Inc. v. E.M. Sales, Inc.
[…] WW Auto is a licensed auto dealer that, at times relevant to the action, did business at the same location as E. M. Sales. {¶3} Manheim initiated the action with a complaint asserting that E. M. Sales had knowingly written bad checks to Manheim, had transferred assets in an attempt to defraud Manheim, and had ultimately defaulted under the terms of its floor plan agreement. The complaint alleges that WW Auto is liable pursuant to R.C. 4517.24, which requires auto dealers sharing the same physical business location to enter into a No. 04AP-0701 3 joint liability agreement for "any liability arising from their engaging in business at the same location." {¶4} Although the ensuing litigation, by virtue of involving multiple parties and claims, presents a fairly complex record, the present appeal involves only limited claims against certain defendants. Accordingly, only the two relevant judgments by the trial court will be summarized.