Lesko v. Riverside Methodist Hosp.
[…] Therefore, it is appellee's position that appellant's claims fail because they are not in compliance with R.C. 4113.52. Appellee submits that the statute states that an employee must report a violation that: [a.] "is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety," or [b.] "is a felony." {¶21} It is appellant's position that the proper reading of the statute does not require criminal activity.