Lesko v. Riverside Methodist Hosp.
[…] Therefore, we must affirm the trial court's judgment if any of the grounds raised by the movant at the trial court are found to support it, even if the trial court failed to address it. See Dresher, supra; Coventry, supra. {¶19} R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) states in relevant part: If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall No. 04AP-1130 10 file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. {¶20} Appellee argues that the statute requires an allegation of criminal activity, and that in this case, appellant has not alleged any such conduct.