State ex rel. Cross v. Johnson
[…] Specifically, they argue that the application fails to allege the existence of any of the situations in which a writ of quo warranto may be granted, as enumerated in R.C. Chapter 2733. We agree. {¶6} Pursuant to R.C. 2733.01, a civil action in quo warranto may be brought against a public officeholder in only two situations: (1) when that person "usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office; or (2) when that person "does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office[.]" Pursuant to R.C. 2733.04, only the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may commence quo warranto proceedings. The only exception to this is found in R.C. 2733.06, which permits an individual citizen to commence an action in quo warranto if that person is "claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another * * *." {¶7} Relator's application seeks respondents' ouster not because relator claims to be the lawful holder of either of respondents' public offices, but because relator believes that respondents were involved in a "sham legal prosecution" of him.