State ex rel. Cross v. Johnson
[…] Finally, he alleged that O'Brien and Judge Johnson were not "entitled to be considered as public officers acting on behalf of the State government or the people of this State." {¶5} Through their motion to dismiss, respondents argue that relator's application fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Specifically, they argue that the application fails to allege the existence of any of the situations in which a writ of quo warranto may be granted, as enumerated in R.C. Chapter 2733. We agree. {¶6} Pursuant to R.C. 2733.01, a civil action in quo warranto may be brought against a public officeholder in only two situations: (1) when that person "usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office; or (2) when that person "does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office[.]" Pursuant to R.C. 2733.04, only the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may commence quo warranto proceedings.