State v. Smith
[…] See State v. Weiss, Union App. No. 14-03-24, 2004-Ohio1948, at ¶14, 16. {¶31} Juriga's statements also provided reasonable suspicion that appellant was committing criminal trespass, in violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(2), which states, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain * * * purposes * * * when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard[.]" Thus, reasonable suspicion existed that appellant exceeded his privilege to remain on the fairgrounds by attempting to sell tickets that the fair provided free to fairgoers. {¶32} In light of the above, we need not address whether reasonable suspicion existed that appellant violated "peddler"