State v. Smith
[…] Likewise, the trial court failed to provide reasons behind the statutory findings that it did make. Accordingly, we sustain appellant's second assignment of error. No. 04AP-859 18 {¶47} Appellant's third assignment of error concerns his multiple convictions for pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor. R.C. 2907.322 prohibits pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor and states, in pertinent part: (A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: *** (5) Knowingly * * * possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.] {¶48} Appellant contends that his multiple convictions are based on insufficient evidence and are against the manifest weight of the evidence. In making this argument, appellant does not deny that he possessed sexually oriented matter involving a minor. Rather, appellant argues that his possession constituted one single animus and that appellee failed to prove that multiple offenses occurred.