State v. Smith
[…] R.C. 1711.12 is an unclassified misdemeanor and carries a fine "not less than ten nor more than fifty dollars." R.C. 1711.99. Thus, Juriga's indications that appellant was selling the concert tickets outside the concert center established reasonable suspicion that appellant was possibly violating R.C. 1711.12. {¶30} In addition, Juriga's indications established reasonable suspicion that appellant was trying to deceive fairgoers out of their money, thereby committing theft by No. 04AP-859 12 deception in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which states that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property * * * shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * * [b]y deception[.]" Money constitutes property subject to a theft by deception charge. See State v. Weiss, Union App.