Scheidler v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] Thus, the BWC raised it at the earliest possible time after the July 1, 2002 entry, which was the March 2003 hearing. Therefore, the issue of any violation of Ohio Adm.Code 4123-602.2(B)(5) was not res judicata at the time of the March 2003 hearing, and appellant's third assignment of error must be overruled. {¶18} Appellant argues in his fourth assignment of error that the trial court erred in affirming the order of the BWC because the order violated R.C. 2951.04.1. R.C. 2951.04.1(E) provides that "[s]uccessful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime[.]" Appellant maintains that Ohio Adm.Code 4123-6-02.2 conflicts with R.C. 2951.04.1 because it operates contrary to the purpose of R.C. 2951.04.1, which No. 04AP-584 9 is to prevent punishing an offender who has complied with the court's order and has received the court-supervised treatment.