In re Washington
[…] State v. Dorso (1983), 4 Ohio St.3d 60, 61. Therefore, when considering the constitutionality of a statute, courts will liberally construe a statute to save it from constitutional infirmities. State v. Sinito (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 98, 101, citing State ex rel. Prospect Hospital v. Ferguson (1938), 133 Ohio St. 325; In re Adoption of Greer (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 293, 300; see, also, R.C. 1.47 ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: [A] Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended"). {¶20} At least three state courts of last resort have declared their own grandparent visitation statutes facially unconstitutional when the statute's language did not comply with the holding in Troxel for one reason or another. See DeRose v.