Tackett v. Gas Energy, Inc.
[…] presents no argument on this aspect of their claims against Limbach, and the facts that preclude recovery on Limbach's common-law negligence claim preclude recovery under this statutory claim as well. {¶24} We accordingly find that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Limbach on appellants' product liability and negligence claims, and appellants' second assignment of error is overruled. {¶25} Appellants' third assignment of error asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Gas Energy on appellants' product liability claim under R.C. 2307.78(A)(1). This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (A) Subject to division (B) of this section, a supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that either of the following applies: (1) The supplier in question was negligent and that, negligence was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages[.] {¶26} "Supplier" is defined by R.C. 2307.71(O): (O)(1) "Supplier" means, subject to division (O)(2) of this section, either of the following: (a) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise