State v. McCoy
[…] State v. Winship, Franklin App. No. 04AP-384, 2004-Ohio-6360, citing State v. Simon (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533. Thus, "[e]xpungement should be granted only when all the requirements for eligibility are met." Simon, supra, citing State v. Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 640 (noting that "the government possesses substantial interest in ensuring that expungement is granted only to those who are eligible"). According to R.C. 2953.32(A), an applicant must be a "first offender" in order to qualify for expungement. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a first offender, as relevant to this case, as one "who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." {¶9} Here, the record reveals that appellee fails to qualify as a first offender for two reasons.