State v. Winship
[…] State v. Thomas (1979), 64 Ohio App.2d 141, 145. A prosecutor's failure to object or attend a hearing does not constitute a waiver because the trial court's lack of jurisdiction voids the expungement. Thus, in this case, even though the prosecutor encouraged the state to consider the previous conviction as the type of traffic case which is not statutorily defined as a first offense, the prosecutor's actions are not a bar to collaterally attacking the judgment nor is it a wavier of the state's right to appeal the judgment. {¶10} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a first offender; while generally traffic offenses are excluded, there are exceptions. R.C. 2953.31(A) provides, in part, as follows: "a conviction * * * for a violation of section * * * 4549.02 * * * or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any of those sections, shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction" thus, barring expungement or sealing of the record. {¶11} Gahanna City Code §335.12 "Stopping After Accident upon Streets; Collision with Unattended Vehicle" mirrors R.C. 4549.02, which states in part: In case of accident to or collision with persons or property upon any of the public roads or