Neeld v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc.
[…] Id. at 679. The decision of a trial court to grant or deny a new trial rests within the trial court's sound discretion and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Malone v. Courtyard by Marriott L.P. (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 440, 448. {¶8} Appellant in the present matter essentially argues that, even where the evidence is construed most strongly in favor of appellee, reasonable minds could not have found in favor of appellee on his lemon-law claim. The elements of a lemon-law claim in Ohio are clearly set forth in the statute. R.C. 1345.72(A) and (B) states: (A) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period. (B) If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer, at the consumer's option and subject to division (D) of this section, either shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following: (1) The full purchase price; 5 No. 04AP-75 (2) All incidental damages, including, but not limited to, any fees charged by the lender or lessor for making or canceling the loan or lease, and any expenses incurred by the consumer as a result of the nonconformity, such as charges for towing, vehicle rental, meals, and lodging. R.C. 1345.73 states: It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken by the manufacturer, its dealer, or its authorized agent to conform a motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty if, during the period of one year following the date of original delivery or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, any of the following apply: (A) Substantially the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times and either continues to exist or recurs; (B) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days; (C) There have been eight or