Shaffer v. OhioHealth Corp.
[…] This section shall be construed as in addition to, and not in limitation of, other laws affording protection to communications under the attorney-client privilege. {¶10} It is well-settled that the holder of the privilege is the client and not the attorney, and only the client has the right to invoke and waive the privilege. Boone at 213; King v. Barrett (1860), 11 Ohio St. 261; Frank W. Schaefer, Inc. v. C. Garfield Mitchell Agency, Inc. (1992), 82 Ohio App.3d 322, 329. R.C. 2317.021 extends attorneyclient privilege to firms, partnerships, or corporations as clients. Because that section defines a client as a corporation that "communicates, either directly or through an agent, employee, or other representative, with" an attorney, the statute acknowledges that corporations or companies, as legal entities, can only communicate with counsel through their employees or agents.