Key v. State
[…] State ex rel. Fogle v. Steiner (1995), 74 Ohio St.3d 158, 161, 656 N.E.2d 1288 (citation omitted). {¶7} On appeal, appellant argues that pursuant to R.C. 2939.20, a grand jury foreman is required to physically print the words "a true bill" on the indictment form. As such, appellant contends that since the words "a true bill" were pre-printed on his indictment, the indictment was invalid. Therefore, according to appellant, the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint. {¶8} R.C. 2939.20 provides that "[a]t least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in the finding of an indictment. When so found, the foreman shall indorse on such indictment the words 'A true bill' and subscribe his name as foreman." No. 04AP-113 {¶9} 4 The Supreme Court of Ohio has previously addressed appellant's argument in Ruch v.