State v. Black
[…] Ellis, Cuyahoga App. No. 83207, 2004-Ohio-3108, the Cuyahoga County Court of Appeals recently addressed the issue whether or not a conviction for the offense of driving under a Financial Responsibility Act suspension constitutes a subsequent conviction for purposes of determining whether appellee could be considered a first offender in a proceeding to seal records related to a prior conviction. {¶11} The Ellis court initially noted that the Ohio legislature enacted new law, effective January 4, 2004, "to provide additional clarification and reduce possible inconsistency and/or confusion in R.C. 2953.31." Id. at ¶17. Specifically, the amended version now provides in part: "For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor, for a violation of any section in Chapter 4507., 4510., 4511., 4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a municipal No. 03AP-862 6 ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a previous or subsequent conviction." R.C. 2953.31. (Emphasis added.) However, in Ellis, based upon the date of appellee's case, the court was required to "consider the situation under the law at the time the case was brought," i.e., the prior version of R.C. 2953.31 (which is also applicable to the facts of this case).