State ex rel South-Western City School District Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin County Bd. of Elections
[…] The first issue we must resolve is whether No. 04AP-869 4 R.C. 5705.217 requires the district to certify and deliver the resolution to the board within 75 days of the November 2, 2004 election (i.e., by August 19, 2004). R.C. 5705.217(A) states in relevant part: The board of education of a city, local, or exempted village school district, at any time by a vote of two-thirds of all its members, may declare by resolution that the amount of taxes that can be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for the present and future requirements of the school district; that it is necessary to levy an additional tax in excess of that limitation for the purposes of providing funds for current operating expenses and for the acquisition, construction, enlargement, renovation, and financing of permanent improvements; and that the question of the tax shall be submitted to the electors of the district at a special election. * * * The resolution shall specify the date of holding the special election, which shall not be earlier than seventy-five days after certification of the resolution to the board of elections and shall be consistent with the requirements of section 3501.01 of the Revised Code.