State ex rel. Borden, Inc. v. Martin
[…] State ex rel. Lewis v. Diamond Foundry Co. (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 56. Furthermore, questions of credibility and the weight to be given evidence are clearly within the discretion of the commission as fact finder. State ex rel. Teece v. Indus. Comm. (1981), 68 Ohio St.2d 165. {¶36} Ohio Adm. Code Section 4125 became effective in May 1997. Prior to that time, determinations involving wage loss compensation were governed by R.C. No. 03AP-257 15 4123.56(B) and guided by Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(D) and the developing case law. Former R.C. 4123.56(B) provided as follows: Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than his former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, he shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks. {¶37} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32 provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (D) In injury claims in which the date of injury * * * is on or after August 22, 1986, the payment of compensation or wage loss pursuant to division (B)