State v. Kellum
[…] The trial court need only find that defendant falls into one of the above four categories. State v. Clark, Franklin App. No. 02AP-1312, 2003-Ohio-4136; State v. South, Portage App. No. 2002-P-0137, 2004-Ohio-3336; State v. Brewer, Clark App. No. 02CA0057, 2004-Ohio-3397; State v. Fair, Cuyahoga App. No. 82278, 2004-Ohio-2971. If the court imposes the maximum prison term, the court must make a finding stating its reasons for 1 {¶a} R.C. 2929.12(B) provides "[t]he sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, the offense, or the victim, and any other relevant factors, as indicating that the offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense: (1) The physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition or age of the victim. (2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense. * * * (6) The offender's relationship with the victim facilitated the offense. (7) The offender committed the offense for hire or as a part of an organized criminal activity." {¶b} Section (C) lists factors to consider as indicating the offender's conduct is less serious than conduct normally constituting the offense including "(1) The victim induced or facilitated the offense.