State v. Newbern
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against a conviction. * * * (Citations omitted.) {¶17} Ohio's aggravated robbery statute, R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), states in part: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possess it, or use it[.]" Robbery is proscribed by R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another." The elements of kidnapping, as pertaining to appellant's conviction are: (1) the use of threat or force; (2) to remove another from the place where the person is found or restrain the liberty of the other person; and (3) in order to facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter.