Roberts v. Performance Site Mgt, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends the Komatsu excavator was an incomplete product because it could not be operated effectively without the use of an attachment such as the Hendrix coupler. Therefore, plaintiff submits, the "product" in this case is the "Komatsu excavator equipped with a Hendrix coupler," not the Komatsu excavator or the Hendrix coupler as products distinct from one another. See R.C. 2307.71(L)(1)(a) (stating a "product" is an object that "is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient").