State v. McLaughlin
[…] Therefore, for purposes of clarity and continuity, we referred to appellant's request as a request for intervention in lieu of conviction. We see no error in that choice of language. {¶5} Moreover, because the trial court evaluated appellant's request under the wrong version of R.C. 2951.041, this court remanded the matter for a determination of whether appellant qualified under the correct version of R.C. 2951.041. Implicit in this remand is the assumption that appellant still desires to seek intervention in lieu of conviction. If that assumption is incorrect, R.C. 2951.041 is inapplicable. {¶6} Appellee next argues that this court erred when it did not apply R.C. 1.52(A), a rule of statutory construction, which provides that "[i]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails." Appellee contends that because Bill No. 202 was signed by the Governor after Bill No. 107, it should prevail pursuant to R.C. 1.52(A). We disagree. {¶7} By its express language, R.C. 1.52(A) applies where irreconcilable statutes are enacted at the same or different legislative sessions.