State ex rel. Donley v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Id. at 207. {¶28} In the present case, Gradall indicated that the April 18, 2002 letter was sent due to a clerical error and one of the three circumstances was satisfied. As such, this argument of relator is not well taken. {¶29} Relator also contends that the commission abused its discretion by denying his request for wage loss compensation. {¶30} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B) which provides as follows: Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks. {¶31} In order to receive workers' compensation, a claimant must show not only that a work-related injury arose out of and in the course of employment, but, also, that a direct and proximate causal relationship exists between the injury and the harm or