Jones v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm.
[…] However, Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-143(I) uses only the term alcoholic beverages which includes beer, wine and/or liquor, and the violation notice included this term. The violation notice was proper and, further, appellant has not shown any prejudice from the lack of the word liquor in such notice. The evidence showed that appellant, through his agent, attempted to pay for alcoholic beverages with a bad check. Thus, a violation of Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-43(I) was shown. The common pleas court also affirmed the commission s finding of a violation of R.C. 4303.27. R.C. 4303.27 states: Each permit issued *** shall authorize the person named to carry on the business specified at the place *** described ***. *** Such permit does not *** authorize any person other than the one named in such permit to carry on such business at the place *** named, except pursuant to compliance with the rules an orders of the division governing the assignment and transfer of permits, and with the consent of the division. *** When the investigators visited the Bussard s Nest to deliver the violation notice regarding the bad check, Ms. Bussard informed them that she and her husband were purchasing the Bussard s Nest from appellant under a land contract.