State ex rel. Szymanowski v. Grahl
[…] See id. at 424. {¶ 12} But the court of appeals disagreed. It held that the first measure passed that was necessary to complete the public improvement was the resolution declaring the necessity of constructing the reservoir. Id. at 424-425. {¶ 13} The analysis in Peppers highlights a little-noted aspect of the statute. R.C. 731.30 applies, according to its terms, “[w]henever the legislative authority of a municipal corporation is required to pass more than one ordinance or other measure to complete the legislation necessary to make and pay for any public improvement.” (Emphasis added.) The cases almost never discuss what the word “required” means in that sentence. 4 January Term, 2015 {¶ 14} The word “required,” in this context, could have at least two meanings.