State ex rel. Szymanowski v. Grahl
[…] Grahl did not transmit the referendum petition to the board of elections. {¶ 4} Clemens Szymanowski, Dennis Dumminger, and Kathie Collins filed suit for a writ of mandamus, which the court of appeals denied. Dumminger and Collins appealed as of right, and we ordered expedited briefing. The issue presented {¶ 5} The dispositive question in this appeal is, which municipal ordinance or resolution triggered the right of referendum relating to the removal of Ballville Dam? R.C. 731.30 provides: Whenever the legislative authority of a municipal corporation is required to pass more than one ordinance or other measure to complete the legislation necessary to make and pay for any public improvement, [the statutory provisions governing initiatives and referenda] shall apply only to the first ordinance or 2 January Term, 2015 other measure required to be passed and not to any subsequent ordinances and other measures relating thereto. {¶ 6} The court of appeals held that Ordinance No. 2014-3742 was not subject to referendum, because it was not the first ordinance passed in connection with this public-improvement project. 6th Dist. Sandusky No.