State ex rel. Rankin v. Mohr
[…] County, No. 10CA9. __________________ Per Curiam. {¶ 1} We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals denying the request of appellant, Robert Rankin, for a writ of mandamus to compel appellee, Gary Mohr, the director of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction ( ODRC ), to recalculate the expiration of his stated prison term by crediting each of his concurrent prison terms with 734 days. {¶ 2} The ODRC director had no duty to reduce Rankin s Highland County 13-year sentence by the number of days that Rankin was confined for other crimes before he received the 13-year sentence. R.C. 2967.191 provides: SUPREME COURT OF OHIO The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *. The fact that the Highland County court ordered that Rankin s 13-year sentence be served concurrently with his prior sentences does not affect our determination that Rankin is not entitled to a reduction of his 13-year sentence. See generally State v. Parsley, Franklin App.