S. Euclid/Lyndhurst Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] The BTA explained that the BOR issued a 14 decision on C.I.A. Properties complaint, reducing the value of the property, 15 and one on the BOE s complaint, denying an increase in the value of the 16 property. Both decisions were for the same property for the same tax year, 17 stating the same value for the property. The BTA found that the dual 18 attachment to the notice of appeal to be nothing more than overkill and 11 1 does not construe same to be an attempt to appeal both of the decisions from 2 the Cuyahoga County Board of Revision. *** 3 R.C. 5717.01 states: 4 An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be 5 taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the 6 decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in section 7 5715.20 of the Revised Code. *** Such appeal shall be taken by the filing 8 of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of 9 tax appeals and with the county board of revision. *** Upon receipt of such 10 notice of appeal such county board of revision shall by certified mail notify 11 all persons thereof who were parties to the proceeding before such county 12 board of revision, and shall file proof of such notice with the board of tax 13 appeals. The county board of revision shall thereupon certify to the board 14 of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county 15 board of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence 16 offered in connection therewith. *** 17 We note that DTE Form 4, the Notice of Appeal form, directs an 18 appellant to attach a copy of the BOR decision to the notice of appeal. 12 1 However, R.C. 5717.01 does not require a BTA appellant to do so. Cf.